Life Member Ron Bishop recounts the early history of the Club in the 1970's.
The Year is 1972.
The Club started with the name of Springwood Districts Australian Football Club.
Local businessman Geoff Thow ran a self-service store in Vanessa Boulevard and was concerned about local children who congregated outside his shop with little to do. Geoff decided to place an advertisement in the local newspaper to seek support for the formation of a Junior Football Club. The response was excellent and Geoff soon found himself as our first President. Two very able vice-presidents in the form of Alan Carter who played for Coorparoo Football Club and Ken Davies a former Victorian Aussie Rules Footballer assisted him.
Known as the Springwood Targets, a name derived from Springwood's official bullseye logo, the teams competed against other sides from neighbouring suburbs. The developers of Springwood, United Development Pty Ltd, presented the club with sufficient jerseys and socks to equip three teams. The club's official colours were orange and white to match the Springwood logo.
The Committee of our Club's first major project was to find a Home Ground and following successful negotiations between the then Albert Shire Council and United Development Pty Ltd, a site was found on the corner of the then Rochedale Road and Springwood Road. Work was carried out at the site during 1972 with the Club was able to play home games at our Oval in the 1973 season.
1972 Committee
PRESIDENT Geoff Thow
VICE-PRESIDENTS Alan Carter Ken Davies
SECRETARY & REGISTRAR Ray Rahron
COMMITTEE Kevin Clough Len Durey Jim Trotter
TEAMS, COACHES, FINISHING POSITION & BEST & FAIREST
Under 8 Ken Davies - 11Th Steve Scott Best and Fairest
Under 12 Alan Carter - 6th D Gray Best and Fairest
Under 15 Alan Carter - 11th (team dropped out during season due to lack of players)
Items of Interest
Due to the club having no Oval, all fixture matches were played at any ground available with training run in a paddock in Arndale St on the site of the Springwood Ambulance Station and now part of the road system for the Springwood Bus Station.
Springwood's first game was played at the Woodridge ground and as Springwood was short of players and so two Rugby boys made up the required numbers. The only trouble was that one of these boys ran the length of the field and placed the ball under the posts.
Springwood's first Presentation Night was held at the home of Springwood Progress Association. Colin Follett and Pat Fallon representing the Albert Shire Council. presented the trophies.
YEAR 1973
PRESIDENT Geoff Thow
SECRETARY Norm Reeves
JUNIOR CHAIRPERSON -Alan Carter
TEAMS, COACHES & FINISHING POSITION OF TEAM
Under 8 Brian Warlow - 5th
Under 11 - 6th
PRESIDENT'S SHIELD (Best Club Team) Under 8
COORPAROO SHIELD (Runner up Team) Under 11
YEAR 1974
PRESIDENT R Johnson
SECRETARY Norm Reeves
JUNIOR CHAIRPERSON
COMMITTEE
TEAMS, COACHES & FINISHING POSITION OF TEAM
Under 7 Lorraine Smith - 11th
Under 9 Brian Warlow - 5th
Under 11 - 9th
Under 13 - 11th
PRESIDENT'S SHIELD (Best Club Team) Under 9
COORPAROO SHIELD (Runner up Team) Under 11
YEAR 1975
PRESIDENTS R Johnson & Norm Reeves
SECRETARY Alan Carter
JUNIOR CHAIRPERSON
COMMITTEE
TEAMS, COACHES & FINISHING POSITION OF TEAM
Under 7A - 6th
Under 7B - 5th
Under 9 - 3rd (lost 1st semi final)
Under 10 Brian Warlow - 3rd (lost 1 st semi final)
Under 12 - 5th
Under 14 - 8th
PRESIDENT'S SHIELD (Best Club Team) Under 10
COORPAROO SHIELD (Runner up Team) Under 9
MORNINGSIDE AWARD (Best & Fairest all Grades) Darryl Hoffman Under 7
YEAR 1976
PRESIDENT John Briscoe
SECRETARY Alan Carter
REGISTAR Pat Smith
JUNIOR CHAIRPERSON
COMMITTEE
TEAMS, COACHES & FINISHING POSITION OF TEAM
Under 7A - 1st (lost grand final)
Under 7B - 8th
Under 8 - 6th
Under 10 - 3rd (lost grand final)
Under 11 Brian Warlow - 1ST (PREMIERS)
Under 13 - 8th
PRESIDENT'S SHIELD (Best Club Team) Under 11
COORPAROO SHIELD (Runner up Team) Under 7A
MORNINGSIDE AWARD (Best & Fairest all grades) M Ward (under 7A)
YEAR 1977
PRESIDENT John Briscoe
SECRETARY Alan Carter
JUNIOR CHAIRPERSON
COMMITTEE
Brian Smith, Claree Smith, Winston McDonald, Gordon Gibson, Phil Littler, P Tate, C Show.
TEAMS, COACHES & FINISHING POSITION OF TEAM
Under 7 - 8th
Under 8 - 11th
Under 9 Winston McDonald - 3rd (lost preliminary final)
Under 11 - 8th
Under 12 - Bob Parks - 8th
Under 14 - 7th
PRESIDENT'S SHIELD (Best Club Team) Under 9
COORPAROO SHIELD (Runner up Team) Under 8
MORNINGSIDE AWARD (Best & Fairest all grades) John Smith (under 12)
Q.J.A.F.L. (Best & Fairest Umpire Award) Darryl Hoffman Under 9
Carl Fien Under 11
John Smith Under 12
YEAR 1978
CLUB PATRON Cliff Carter
PRESIDENT Claree Smith
SECRETARY Pat Smith
TREASURER Gordon Gibson
JUNIOR CHAIRPERSON
COMMITTEE Brian Smith, L Mole, J Roche, C Hastee, Nev Tanks.
TEAMS, COACHES, MANAGER & FINISHING POSITION OF TEAM
Under 7 W Aspden Jeff Gillam - 1st (PREMIERS)
Under 8 J Norton - 6th
Under 9 Winston McDonald Deanne Flemming - 3rd (lost preliminary final)
Under 10 Kev Cummings & J Owens - 2nd (PREMIERS)
Under 11 J Leipper - 7th
Under 12 Brian Warlow - 5th
Under 13 Bob Parks - 5th
Under 15 - 11th
PRESIDENT'S SHIELD (Best Club Team) Under 10
COORPAROO SHIELD (Runner up Team) Under 7
MORNINGSIDE AWARD (Best & Fairest all grades) Carl Fien Under 12
YEAR 1979
CLUB PATRON Cliff Carter
PRESIDENT J Gibson
SECRETARY Kevin Dunne
TRESURER Wayne Aspden
JUNIOR CHAIRPERSON
COMMITTEE C Smith, S Loeber, W McDonald, D Mullane, B Parks,
P Ballard, Jeff Gillam, Alan Carter, Merl Fien .
TEAMS, COACHES, MANAGER, BEST & FAIREST & FINISHING POSITION
SENIORS Steve Exton J Konkel Bernie Devlin - 5th
Under 7A - 1st (lost grand final)
Under 7B - 6th
Under 8 Jeff Gillam Peter Ballard - 1st (PREMIERS South Zone)
Under 9 Brian Warlow 1st (lost grand final)
Under 10 W McDonald G Cockrene - 3rd (lost grand final)
Under 11 Ian McCallum Bernie Devlin - 2nd (lost grand final)
Under 12 Leipper - 2nd (lost preliminary final)
Under 13 Barry Fyte - 3rd (lost preliminary final)
Under 14 Jack Reid - 4th (lost 1 st semi final)
PRESIDENT'S SHIELD (Best Club Team) Under 8
COORPAROO SHIELD (Runner up Team) Under 9
MORNINGSIDE AWARD (Best & Fairest all grades) B Jones (Under 7 South Zone)
Q.J.A.F.L. Club Championship (Smith Chips) Springwood
Q.J.A.F.L. Best & Fairest (H J O'Callaghan Award} B Jones Under 7 (South Zone}
Q.J.A.F.L. Best & Fairest (Umpire Award) B Jones Under 7 (South Zone)
Carl Fien Under 13 (Div 2)
Items of Interest
22nd January: Graham DeBruyn spoke to the Executive of Club about fielding a Senior Team in the 1979 season. Moved Alan Carter Seconded W McDonald Carried.
(Seniors to run own side and expenses)
12th February: Logs to be placed around field to keep cars off the oval and to be used as seats. (Logs supplied by Ian McCallum and placed by Stan Loeber & Russell Crew)
26th February: Two timber poles with crossbars to be purchased for lighting of field at a cost of $60.00 each.
26th February: Merl Fien moved that a typewriter be purchased at a cost of $100.00 limit.
14th May: Seniors to hold Car Rally to raise funds.
26th May: B Parks moved that the club purchase 2 Siemens fieldllights for a sum of $1100.00.
4th June: Alan Carter moved that the club write to Logan Shire for the Club to have 1st option on land at the corner of Rochedale Road and Springwood Road for the development of a Junior Field.
25th June: Stan Loeber moved that Senior Team become part of S.D.A.F.Club with the Club Constitution to be re-written and the Main Body to cover all expenses for the running of Senior Football.
13th October: Trophy Day and Official Opening of our CLUBHOUSE.
CLUBHOUSE
April - Fitting of Windows & Doors to the front of Clubhouse
May - Fitting of Roller Door and External Doors to Building
June - S.E.Q.E.B. Connected Power to the Building
July - Brickwork to the Building Completed
Note: All work carried out with Voluntary Labour.
(Building Costs Incurred this Year $7054.00)
.................. More to Come
Last Modified on 06/01/2014 20:13